Categories

Best sellers

All best sellers

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

The CAMPING-ONLINE LTD will be what’s known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

2. CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to create an account, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, on your account page by using our contact us form or by contacting us at https://www.camping-online.co.uk/contactus/ or call 01246857591.

3. DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

4. PAYMENTS

We use a third party payment processor(s) to process payments made to us. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such as credit card numbers.

5. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

6. SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the UK on a secure server behind a firewall. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that allows a website to recognize your device and maintain a consistent, cohesive experience throughout multiple sessions. We use cookies that are important for certain technical features of our website, like logging into user accounts and implementing fixes and improvements to our platform.

7. AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

9. QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Data Protection Officer at https://www.camping-online.co.uk/contactus/ or call 01246857591.

Camping-Online LTD are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service.

We may e-mail you regarding the specifics of your order BUT we will not e-mail you any marketing material in the future unless you have given us your explicit consent.

We will not pass on your information to any third party.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:
Your name
Your address
Your phone number
Your email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us or by checking the 'My Account' section of the website. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.



Buy Quality Camping Equipment to Make Your Caravan Holiday a Success

The best way to ensure your camping or caravan holiday is a success is to make sure you buy high quality camping and caravan equipment during your preparations. Camping Online specialise in supplying such equipment at the lowest possible prices. We carry a wide range of stock to help you get all your needs from one source. Equipment in stock range from basic essentials such as Sleeping Bags, Tents, Rucksacks, Airbeds, Caravan Awnings, Stoves, Igloo Coolers,Trestle Tables, Popup Gazebos, Groundsheets, Campingaz, Sunngas, Pansets, Lanterns to Portable Toilets.

Branded Camping Accessories

Though we specialise in selling camping and caravan accessories at low cost, we will not compromise on quality. We stock equipment and accessories from some of the best known brand names in the industry including brands like Gelert, Coleman, Campingaz, Highlander, Igloo, Pyramid, Bubbakegs, Sunncamp, Sunngas Thetford. We help your money go further by delivering orders over £150 free of charge.